Saturday, April 30, 2011

all about the mommy-to-be

A. Age: 25.

B. Bed size: Queen.

C. Chore you dislike: folding laundry

D. Dogs: my little love bug coachy boy. almost 3 years old. adorable sheltie.

E. Essential start to your day: i MUST brush my teeth before i do ANYTHING else

F. Favorite color: green, blue and pink

G. Gold or silver: silver

H. Height: 5′ 7"

I. Instruments you play(ed): none. i just sing.

J. Job title: teacher, wife, mommy-to-be

K. Kids: little bean on the way

L. Live for ______: I live for smiles and laughs, especially with my husband

M. Most embarrassing moment: oh goodness... this is a tough one. one of the most talked about is when i had a cute boy in the car with my parents and we were on the way to lunch from our drivers ed class one weekend. i was trying to be smart and said "hey mom, "pedistranians" always have the right-away. yep... that's not a word. LOL

N. Nicknames: Easter and LB

O. Overnight hospital stays: none yet. i see one coming up around 0ct. 28th! :)

P. Pet peeves: the sound of anyone eating or drinking... it disgusts me. i am so OCD though, that i have MANY more pet peeves: dishes in the sink, i hate things stacked on counters, shoes and clothing not put in the closet.. i could go on and on. haha

Q. Quote from a movie: "it's too damn hot for a penguin to be just walkin' around here..."

S. Siblings: 1 younger brother

T. Time you wake up: 6:12 on weekdays the alarm goes off... i get up around 6:30 at the sound of the second snooze. during the summer and on weekends... 7:30 or 8ish.

U. University attended: UNC *****GO HEELS!*****

V. Vegetables: I eat most anything!

W. What makes you run late: reading blogs or checking fb

X. X-rays you’ve had: my teeth...

Y. Yummy food you make: different dips for chip, chili and casseroles.

Z. Zoo animal favorites: i love giraffes and monkeys!

Thursday, April 28, 2011

14 weeks! goodbye first trimester!!!




*picture to come this evening... i've been busy watching the royal wedding and need to go to work*
;)

How Far Along: 14 weeks
Size of baby: supposed to be the size of a lemon, but it was measuring a week ahead last week so I would go with apple and about 4 inches! :)
Total Weight Gain: 6 lbs.

Maternity Clothes: love 'em - but still in all of my old dresses and tops
Gender: finding out in 2 weeks!!!!
Movement: i still can't tell
Sleep: still sleeping wonderfully other than the occasional pee breaks. lol
What I miss: nothing- i'm enjoying every minute of it! :)
Cravings: none
Symptoms: none
Best Moment this week: going back to work and people telling me my baby is showing ;)

Monday, April 25, 2011

boy vs girl ultrasound

At this point, I am almost convinced we are having a girl... below are two ultrasounds at 13 weeks... the first one is our ultrasound at 13 weeks... The one below it is the BOY ultrasound at 13 weeks. You tell me what you think...


above (our little bean) -again the dr. told us she did NOT see a penis on there

the boy ultrasound at 13 weeks I found online




baby bump and weight gain


I am 13 weeks and 4 days tomorrow. I feel HUGE! The bean was measuring a week ahead last Monday and according to the scale this morning, I have only gained 7 lbs so far. That is only 2 lbs more than the average "5 lbs" for the first trimester... I started at 122 and I am 5 foot 7 (although now they say 5-6 and a half. lol) Is 5 lbs really a reasonable average. I have had ZERO morning sickness and throwing up, so I would imagine I would have gained more than the normal m/s candidate, right? I feel like my belly already has a serious baby bump that just popped up in the last week. IS THIS NORMAL? I'm not eating bad... I eat tons of fruits and veggies. ahhhh! help.



13 weeks 1 day
13 weeks and 3 days (after dinner, lol)


nursery update



only 18 more days until we find out what we are having. Our crib should be finished soon. My father in law said he is going to work on making it next weekend. We will paint the dresser as soon as it gets here. I just can't wait. For now we have an empty, painted room! (*the little chest in there is going out and the mirror will be painted!)

That's all for now, folks!

:)

Friday, April 22, 2011

13 weeks and a little photoshop :)



I know this will look much cooler once the baby and my belly is bigger, but I got the idea and couldn't resist! :) The one on top is much better, but I liked the 4d so I wanted to put it in one too. Enjoy!



Riley Olivia, Riley Michael or Liam Michael...


How Far Along: 13 weeks
Size of baby: the size of a peach
Total Weight Gain: idk. i'm at the beach. no need to get on the scale. still fit in my bikinis though! ;)
Maternity Clothes: i've been wearing the leggings and my old jeans with bella bands
Gender: after our ultrasound this week, we still think girl. We didn't see any manhood down there. ;)
Movement: maybe, not sure if it was the baby or gas. but boy is it moving in there! we have a tiny dancer on our hands!
Sleep: sleeping wonderfully
What I miss: nothing- i'm enjoying every minute of it! :)
Cravings: none
Symptoms: none
Best Moment this week: watching our little acrobat for 20 minutes on the ultrasound- we got to see him/her on the 4d setting and the regular ultrasound. he/she stretched it's arms up eye, rubbed its eyes and then started sucking his/her thumb. it was the most adorable thing EVER! we are thrilled to be parents and seeing that was incredible. (and knowing that the baby is measuring 1 weeks ahead, he/she is actually measuring at 14 weeks today!)

Monday, April 18, 2011

surprise ultrasound / names/ rooms

sucking his/her thumb
baby legs! (still don't know the gender- dr. swears its not a penis)
our beautiful little bean and his/her button nose!
"let's see what it looks like in 4D at this age" -ultrasound tech


Today was SUCH an amazing day. We went for my routine 15 minute "measure your belly, hear the heartbeat" visit. I told the dr. about the cramps I was continuing to have in my left side. They check it by hand last time and didn't think anything was wrong but still couldn't explain the pains. I still have them off and on about every other day or so. I mentioned it and they wanted to take a peak. I was A-OK with that! They took me to the ultrasound room at about 10:00am. She first looked at the baby and let me see it. The big tv wasn't hooked up because it is a brand new machine. Michael got to see a whole lot more than me. It was torture when Michael and the tech would go "oooh!" and I missed whatever they saw. But she would tilt her screen for me to see often. She checked both ovaries and the placenta and all that jaz.... everything looked great. The baby is measuring 13 weeks and 3 days at 3.3 inches long! I am at 12 weeks and 3 days, so we have a big baby on our hands so far! The FHR was 164 bpm. It was a beautiful sound. After she checked and saw that everything looked normal and the pains could be caused by a number of things ranging from constipation to round ligament to stretching pains... she asked if she could play around for a bit to practice with the new machine. OF COURSE! We got to watch the baby flip, turn, stretch, suck its thumb, rub its eyes... OH MY GOSH! It was AMAZING!!! She couldn't tell just yet what we have in there, but we didn't even care. Earlier in the ultrasound I asked her if this was they did 4D ultrasounds there... Well, good thing I asked... She looked at the clock and said "I don't have another patient until 10:30- let's see what a baby at this stage looks like in 4D! OMG- It was beyond incredible. Once again, Michael and the tech saw a lot more than I did, but at this time I was practically sitting up in the chair and bending over to see her screen. INCREDIBLE! We thought we saw a penis between the legs and the when we showed it to the dr. she laughed. "If that was a penis, it would be one sad excuse of one." was her response. Hilarious. But kinda made me feel like it's a girl... we have until May 13th before we know! I am SO excited to start shopping. I think we have decided for real on the name now. We both like Riley for a girl and for a boy. We have been calling it Riley and think its name is just that... Riley Olivia or Riley Michael. We are pretty much 99.9% sure we will keep if for the girl and about 85% on the boy. Still tossing Liam around as well.

The nursery is being painted tomorrow. I will likely be at the beach when it gets finished, but I will have Michael take some pictures. We have big plans for the old guest room too. We are taking the bed and dresser out and turning that room into an office/guest room. We rarely have overnight guests to begin with... So we are taking the bed and dresser to storage and putting the love seat in there. We will be purchasing an air mattress and ottoman for now. The air mattress will go inside of the ottoman so it is easy to get to if and when we do have guests. Eventually we would like to put a sleeper sofa in there to be more readily available, but for now this will do. We will also have the desk and tv/ xbox in that room and maybe even have room for my treadmill again! (yay to lose the baby pounds!) Without the bed, there will be room eventually for more toys and play area for Riley. We were both getting a bit sad about losing our office and extra tv room... i love to lounge on the love seat and watch tv and I eat my breakfast at the computer while watching boy meets world. Hello routine, you must stay somewhat the same in my life! :)

We couldn't be more thrilled about all of the changes in our lives right now! It doesn't get much better than this! I can't wait to see the new "office" when it gets finished and then to get started on the nursery! YAY!!! :)

Happy Monday to all!

~let go laughing!

Saturday, April 16, 2011

paint colors and tornadoes

We got up early and put the dogs in the car for a morning "calm before the storm" trip to the coffee shop. We got our coffee (my decaf latte, of course) and bagels and sat outside on the patio of bean traders with our doggies. We knew the weather was supposed to be bad today and we didn't want to leave the pups at home in case we didn't get back in time to give Ringer boy his doggy pills for anxiety. After coffee, we brought the dogs home and decided to run real fast to the paint store...

We bought the paint for the nursery. It will be painted sometime next week. I am so excited! We got a brown for the bottom and a beige for the top and we will be putting a white chair rail. We will later accent with pinks or blues when we know what we are having. We went to Sherwin
Williams and picked out the colors we liked. At $45 a gallon we decided a big negative on that idea! We took the colors to Lowes and they matched them with their machine and we got both gallons for $50.00 even with our military discount!

We rented two red boxes (Due Date and Social Network) to watch this afternoon. But while making our tomato soup and grilled cheeses, I was listening to Hannah Montana on ABC and the weather man broke in and scared me. I HATE tornadoes. They have put us under a tornado watch right now and we are at HIGH risk for tornadoes. We have not been under high risk since March of 1984. Let's think about March of 1984... Mom was just about the same amount pregnant with me as I am right now! CRAZY! I have always been very afraid of a tornado tearing through my home. Nanny got me a weather radio a few years ago to help ease my fear of sleeping through a warning and I LOVE it.
They are saying these storms are going so fast (about 60 mph!) so you need to be prepared. We have a plan... a bag is packed with flashlights, a couple of snacks and a bottle of water and the dogs anxiety pills. We will be going quickly next door into the garage closet under the stairs. There is no light in it (hence the flashlights). It is probably not super safe to go outside, but we don't really have a super safe place here at home when they are this bad. Alamance, Orange, Durham and Wake are about to go under a sever thunderstorm warning in the next 30 minutes. They are saying winds up to 80 mph. Maybe once they put us under the thunderstorm warning, we will head that way... oh crap- they just put Alamance under the warning. It is getting closer. I think I will stop blogging now and head on over.

Yes, I am a baby when it comes to potential tornadoes. At least it will be in and out in about an hour once it gets here... minus the tornado warning until 9pm. :(

yikes! Bye bye for now! I will post pictures of the paint later! :)

****************************************************************
UPDATE
****************************************************************
I do not get it, but God was watching out for us. Somehow or another, the line of storms stretched across the state north to south missed us... they went from chatham and guilford to wake and missed us. We got a couple rumbles of thunder and a few sprinkles. Parts of our driveway are still dry. Praying for those in Raleigh right now.

thank you, God.

Friday, April 15, 2011

12 weeks!




How Far Along: 12 weeks
Size of baby: the size of a PLUM
Total Weight Gain: lost a lb- i'm back to a total of 4 lbs- i've been eating MUCH better!
Maternity Clothes: mom got me some Seven jeans and two bathing suits! also got a few shirts! :)
Gender: find out at prenatal peek on May 13th! --> intelligender said boy. i think it is wrong. we will see!
Movement: not yet
Sleep: pretty good other than waking up to pee
What I miss: my tan.
Cravings: nothing really
Symptoms: still slight cramps in the lower right side- Dr. says it is normal growing/ stretching pains.
Best Moment this week: taking the inteligender test for fun.

Friday, April 8, 2011

11 weeks!




How Far Along: 11 weeks
Size of baby: the size of a plum or a lime!
Total Weight Gain: 5 lbs
Maternity Clothes: belly bands in the afternoons if i am wearing pants! still fit in the a.m.
Gender: we made the appt. to find out at prenatal peek on May 13th!
Movement: gas
Sleep: weird dreams
What I miss: my tan and my zyrtec D
Cravings: nothing
Symptoms: gas pains.
Best Moment this week: people rubbing my belly at work because they think it is baby and it is really just fat. lol

Monday, April 4, 2011

it's a beautiful day!

What a perfect evening to spend in the hammock after a day at work. Minus the pollen stuffing up my head, it is BEAUTIFUL. Strong storms heading in tonight. Happy Monday to all!

xoxo
~let go laughing!

Sunday, April 3, 2011

nursery mood boards






I definitely want a glider but I love the pattern of that chair I put on Riley's board.


the nursery

So I have given you our inspirational photos for the boy and girl nursery so far... (found in this post). Yesterday we went to the home and garden show and I found the PERFECT chandelier for the girls room! (Not a great picture because it was on my camera phone.) The store it was being
modeled from was called The Home Center. I also got good recommendations for Furnitureland South. I will have to try them both out. But this piece is most definitely what I am looking for if it is a girl. (*this next 5 weeks of waiting is going to kill me!) You can't tell in the picture but some of the jewels are a very light pink color. It is gorgeous! Of course if it is a boy, we will not be leaning towards the chandelier... we have other options for that!

When we got home, I got a phone call from my father in law who is building the crib for our baby. He asked me to resend him the picture of the type of crib I want and he is getting started! Here is the picture. I love the sides- they look so chic. (The crib pads and sheets will not look the same, just the woodwork.) I cannot wait to get it in the nursery and add the canopy (if it is a girl) and the sail boats (if it is a boy). It will not be completely white. It is going to be an antique white/cream washed with some of the wood showing through. (color similar to the dresser pictured below).


And our next project is looking for a dresser. I plan to use a dresser and put the pad on top for the "changing table." I want an antique/ shabby/ chic look in a dresser, similar to this posted by Kelly's Korner:

I will most likely be looking for a long dresser instead of a tall one, but this is the color/ style of the dresser as well as what the crib will be painted like. I saw one at the home show yesterday, but it wasn't for sale. FAIL. :( I ABSOLUTELY LOVE this one:

found (here) for a measly $1,700... haha- sorry little one, you will not have this dresser. lol


So... either way the baby will have a crib and a dresser/ changing table in the antique off white color- the other things will have to wait for another 5 weeks when we know if we are decorating Liam's room or Riley's room!

The walls will be a mocha look on the bottom with white chair rail and a lighter beige on top...

Bedding for Riley- very light shades of brown and pink to match the beige walls and beige canopy above the crib. Room: shabby/chic princess feel

Bedding for Liam- light blue with white stripes and maybe a few touches of burgundy to bring in the sail boat feel to the room. Room: simple and sailing




Let me know what you think! Ideas are welcome!!!


~let go laughing!

Saturday, April 2, 2011

baby names and nursery ideas...


So here it is Saturday morning. We are 10 weeks in... 1/4 of the way through the pregnancy! So far it has been incredible. Only issue I have had is a little constipation (sorry. TMI) and my pants are not buttoning in the afternoons. haha. The only "issue" we are having is coming up with names. We only have 30 weeks left. This is a LIFE decision. What if we hate the name in three years... you can't just change it. We have to come up with something we really see ourself making our "family." I am really set on Riley Olivia for a girl. I think just because it sounds southern to me and personally, I like the long 'i' sound in a name. I can see myself saying "come here Riley" or "goodnight, Riley." Also, I always liked the name Miley, but didn't want to name her "after" Miley Cyrus because I feel like everyone would always say that was who she was named after, even though she wasn't. Although I still love Quinn and some of the many other names we have discussed like Harper, I can really hear us calling our little girl Riley. I do love Harper... but can you hear me saying "goodnight, Harper." For some reason it just sounds different. For the boy name, I really think Liam Michael is our choice. I don't think I will ever talk Michael into Beckham and Hayden is out because I feel like it is such a "fad" right now. Not Hayden itself but just the hole -ayden ending. Don't get me wrong, I still love the name, it just isn't really what I am going for. And... that is my only concern with Liam, because I feel like it is becoming more popular with this generation and I don't want him to forever be called Liam S. like I was Lauren E. in every grade-school class. This is seriously one of the most difficult decisions ever! We may never decide until delivery day! (praying that isn't the case because this child is going to have a quite extensive embroidered wardrobe! Cannot wait for Heidi to teach me to sew and I will be making some awesome onesies!!!)

We have 5 more weeks before we are scheduling our 3-d ultrasound at prenatal peek. My dr. wont do it until 20 or 21 weeks because it isn't "medically necessary" until then. Anyone who knows me, knows I can't wait that long! My good friend Heidi went to this place at 15 weeks to find out Dillon was a boy!!! She loved it and said I would too! We cannot wait. I plan to make my
appointment soon.

I will stop blabbering now and get ready to head to the home and garden show... shouldn't we be cleaning out this office to get it ready for baby? Probably... lol. Maybe we will start tackling that soon.

Here is the look we are going for if it is a girl:




and this is what we will model the room after if it is a boy: (The picture is over the ceiling. We are going sail boat/ nautical)




I think we will use the same browns from the girl nursery to do the boy nursery and accent with light pinks or blues. My only other "idea" for the room is that we will be taking off the closet door and hanging a curtain rod with a curtain in the doorway. This way we will save room in the room without having to worry about the door opening onto a wall. :)

Happy weekend fellow bloggers!

~let go laughing!!!